More

Chevin Golf Club



Ladies Open Am-Am held Tuesday 11th July 2018

Team Score

Winners: - 89 points -  Alison Horak,Lynne Jones,Maggie Turton,Sue Barker (Ullesthorpe/Whetstone)

2nd - 87 points - Catrin Russell,Libby Harrison,Lynne Comer,Alison Flood (Chevin/Worksop)

3rd - 86 points - Beverly Coleman,Kathy Goddard,Debbie Spencer,Julia Newman (Warwickshire)

4th - 85 points - Helen Lister,Jayne Barrs,Tina Hercock,Kim Turner (Rushcliffe,Beeston,Rothley)

5th - 84 points - Judy Reynolds,Margaret Blood,Chris Hargreaves,Rita Munks (Chevin/Notts)

Nearest the Pin 4th hole - HOLE IN ONE - Alison Lunt (Chatsworth)

Nearest the Pin 14th hole -  Debbie Deakin (Chevin/Mickleover)

CHEVIN GOLF WEEK Bill Steel memorial 18.8.18

Best Gross                                                                 Best Nett

1st, Paul Tatlow 68                                                    Kathryn Ashton 59

2nd, Paul Gration 70                                                 Tony Searson    63

3rd, Stephen Eaves (Hinckley GC) 71                       Andrew Rowan 64

4th, Sam Glossop 72                                                 Robin Gray       65

5th, Josh Dremza 73                                                  Rob Blackburn 65 


Please contact the Pro Shop regarding your prizes 01332 841864 ext 2

Chevin Trophies Mixed greensome 19.8.18

1st Mary Bird & James Russell         43 (Chevin)

2nd Judy & Terry Reynolds               40 (Chevin)

3rd Dawn & Robin Gray                    40 (Chevin)

4th Susan & David Kosniowski         40 (Oakridge GC)

5th Libby Harrison & Colin Pearson 39 (Chevin)

Team of 3 20.8.18

1st, Paul Sharp, Andrew Gillott, Phillip Helliwell  81 (Erewash Valley GC)

2nd, Tony Kennell, Alan Webster, Stuart White  76 (Chevin)

3rd, James Feeney, Nick Whitehouse & Mrs R Whitehouse 75 (Kedleston & Notts Ladies)

4th F Rowe, Alan Smith, Alan Taylor                 71 (Uttoxeter GC)

5th H Bradbury, Rob Farndon, Dean Shaw       71 Rufford Park & Chevin)

2BBB 21.8.18

1st, Steve Hodgson & John Bradley                  47 (Chevin)

2nd, P C Moore & P Parker                               46 (Eaglescliffe & Disctrict GC)

3rd, Kevin Carberry & Ian Glover                       46 (Breadsall Priory)

4th, Terry Lee & John Ludlam                            43 (Sitwell Park)



Texas Scramble 22.8.18Score
Winners:- Mal Harper, Louie Rusga, Peter Spicer, Les Walker (Chevin)55.1

2nd  Mark Buckley, Steve Butt, Gerry Nash, John Thurman (Chevin & Ormonde Fields)

3rd Nik Sharratt, Roger Sharratt, Rob Thompson, David Twist

4th, Ian Robertson, Michael Robertson, Josh Tizard, James York

5th Michael Annable, Peter Burgess, Peter Holdcroft, Colin Rhodes (Chevin)

55.5

56.2

56.2

57.2


Team of 3 stableford 23.8.18

1st,  Melvyn Crabtree, John Stone, A Goodwin (Chevin)          85              
2nd, Trevor Bamford, Alan Firmstone, Ian Crooks ( Maywood GC)          83
3rd, Mary Bird, Judy Reynolds, Anne Sellors (Chevin)          80
Best Seniors, dave Dawson, Tim Hoblyn, Allan Thomas (Chevin)          79
Best Ladies, Marion Carnell, Sue Smith, Lynne James (Chevin)          79


Open Am-Am medal 24.8.18

1st, Philip Bradley, Stephen McLoughlin, Simon Moorcroft (Chevin)                                 124

2nd, Adrian Cook, Paul Major, Adam Weeks, Lee Phillips  (Chevin)                                 125

3rd, Derrick Hardman, Andy Lester, Mick Royall, Matt Singlehurst (Chevin & others)       126

4th, John Mabbott, Graham Sanders, Alan webster, John Saxton  (Chevin)                     127

5th, Tony Kennell, Jeff Ottewell, Stuart White, Alan Richmond (Chevin & Matlock            127

6th, Bill Boddy, James Russell, Steven Bale, Brian Comer (Chevin & Worksop)               128

Seniors Open 17th September 2018

1st, Nick Howarth & John Boden (Chevin &   )                                                                     45

2nd, John Mabbott & Tony Searson (Chevin)                                                                       45

3rd Andy Goodall & Paul Coope (Ormonde Fields)                                                              44

4th Paul Simms & John Thurman (Ormonde Fields)                                                            44

5th F Rowe & Alan Taylor (Uttoxeter)                                                                                   44

OPEN AMAM ANY COMBINATION 07 October 18

1st, P Grey, A Johnsey, J Fox, C Harper                                                                              90

2nd, E Dremza, J Dremza, C Hitchcock, T Fowkes                                                              88

3rd, D Clark, A Lomas, P Sutherland, S Drake                                                                     88

4th, T Brough, A Goodall, J Reid, G Evans                                                                          87

5th, C Mander, G Davies, A Teather, M Hancock                                                                 86

6th, N Dymond, J Boylan, P Bache, C King                                                                         85

7th, S Taylor, S Walters, P Blades, M Collins                                                                       85

8th, A Goodall, D Sherlock, K Basford, J Dexter                                                                  84

9th, R Edwards, J Glover, L Hardy, R Lee                                                                            83

10th, D Ainsworth, P Cooledge, J Ainsworth, B Mountford                                                  83                       

Please contact the Professional regarding prize vouchers.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR PARTICIPATION







Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.